FLIBS 2026, Oct 28 to Nov 1: find any booth, boat or exhibitor in our free show guide at boatwork.co/flibs

← Back to BlogGuides

Center Console Boat Ownership Costs: What Owners Pay a Year

Center console boat ownership costs add up to $15,000 to $45,000 a year for a 28-foot boat, and storage, fuel, insurance and maintenance drive most of that spread. Where you keep the boat, how you store it and how often you run it decide where you land in that range.

What a Year of Center Console Ownership Costs

Boatwork's center console ownership cost guide breaks a 28-foot boat's annual cost into five categories. The ranges are wide on purpose, because two owners with the same hull can spend very different amounts depending on location, storage type and usage level.

Cost categoryAnnual rangeWhat moves it
Storage$2,400 to $18,000Location and storage type
Insurance$800 to $4,000Hull value, coverage and navigation limits
Fuel$3,000 to $15,000How often you fish and how far you run
Maintenance$3,000 to $12,000Engine hours, age of the boat and who does the work
Miscellaneous$1,000 to $3,000Registration, gear and small items

Those categories exclude a loan payment. The same guide says financing pushes the daily cost of owning higher, so a financed boat needs its own line in the budget. Treat the table as a map of where the money goes, then replace each range with a real quote for your boat and your port.

Storage: The Line That Swings the Most

Storage runs from $2,400 to $18,000 a year, the widest spread of any line. Boatwork's guide says Florida and hurricane-zone locations are 30 to 50 percent more expensive than the Gulf Coast or Northeast, which is why the same boat can cost very different amounts in different places.

A marina wet slip, a rack and a trailer in the driveway are different budgets with different trade-offs. Wet storage keeps the boat ready to run but exposes the hull and outboards to constant water, so bottom cleaning and corrosion checks become routine costs. Dry storage cuts the slip bill but adds launch effort and trailer upkeep. Price both before you compare boats.

Fuel: Priced by the Hour, Not the Year

Fuel is the line owners misjudge most. Boatwork's guide says weekly anglers spend $8,000 to $15,000 a year on gas alone, while the broader fuel range for a 28-foot boat starts at $3,000. Frequency of use is the whole difference.

For a per-trip view, Morningstar Marinas' ownership guide cites Money.com for powerboats typically burning 6 to 8 gallons per hour at cruising speed and suggests budgeting at least $25 per hour of use. Treat that as a floor. A center console with twin outboards pushed to run offshore burns more than one idling to a nearby spot, so log your own gallons per hour once the boat is yours.

Insurance: Hull Value Sets the Price

Boatzon's center console insurance guide says hull value drives the largest portion of the premium, typically 1 to 2 percent annually for coastal fishing boats. By its example, a $150,000 center console might cost $1,500 to $3,000 a year, while a $500,000 offshore boat could need $7,000 to $10,000.

The same source flags details that surprise owners. Standard policies often cap fishing equipment and electronics at $2,500 unless they are specifically scheduled, so a boat carrying $30,000 in electronics needs that gear listed. Read those clauses before you pick a slip or plan a trip offshore.

Maintenance: Where Engine Type and Labor Matter

Maintenance runs $3,000 to $12,000 a year on a 28-foot boat in Boatwork's guide. Most center consoles use outboards, and the outboard is the largest single mechanical item: service intervals, lower-unit work, fuel system problems and overheating all start there. An inboard or sterndrive boat has a different list, so confirm the engine type before applying any average.

Morningstar offers a simple rule of thumb: on a $50,000 boat, upkeep alone is $5,000 per year before fuel or storage. That figure is a general boat benchmark, not a center console quote, but it shows why the lower end of Boatwork's range fits a newer boat that is kept dry and run lightly.

Labor is where owners can plan. Compare estimates from several independent pros for the same scope, and ask whether the pro offers mobile service at the dock or slip. Our guide to boat engine repair symptoms, costs and choosing a mechanic covers what to ask. On Boatwork, you describe the job, choose which vetted marine pros to contact, and receive free, no-obligation estimates only from those pros. Boatwork does not do the work. The pros you choose do.

Purchase Price and the Extras Outside the Sticker

The purchase price sets your insurance premium and your depreciation, so it belongs in an ownership budget. Boatzon's center console price guide groups new boats into tiers.

TierPrice rangeTypical boat per Boatzon
Entry-level$25,000 to $50,000Models typically 17 to 21 feet with single outboards of 90 to 150 horsepower
Mid-range$50,000 to $150,000Boats 21 to 28 feet with single or twin outboards totaling 200 to 400 horsepower
Premium$150,000 to $400,000Larger, higher-spec boats
Luxury offshore$400,000 and upTop of the market

Two extras change the real number. Rec Nation Storage's boat cost guide says an outboard motor on a fishing or center console boat is often sold separately from the hull and can add $5,000 to $30,000 depending on horsepower. It also says factory chartplotters, fish finders and stereo systems add $2,000 to $10,000 on mid-range boats. When you compare two listings, compare them with engines and electronics included.

Rules That Affect Owners but Rarely Show Up in Budgets

Federal rules apply to recreational boats of every size. The EPA's page on the Clean Boating Act says the law covers discharges incidental to normal operation of recreational vessels, and that owners may be responsible for applying management practices for each type of discharge their vessel creates. It also says state and local governments may set stricter practices, and that owners must follow the most stringent laws.

For a center console, that makes bilge, deck wash and cleaning habits a matter of compliance as well as courtesy. The EPA page does not put a dollar figure on this, so the practical step is to check your state and local rules when you choose a marina.

How to Build Your Own Budget

  • Pick the storage type and get a written slip, rack or dry storage quote for your port.
  • Estimate hours of use per year, then multiply by a per-hour fuel figure you have measured.
  • Get an insurance quote with your electronics scheduled and your navigation range stated.
  • Set aside a maintenance line sized to your outboard hours and the boat's age.
  • Add the financing payment last, so you can see the cost of owning before the cost of borrowing.

If you are weighing a center console against a different hull, Boatwork's ownership costs by boat type and its pontoon boat ownership cost guide use the same cost categories. Boatwork's project pages list 2,265 verified marine pros with a 4.6-star average across 130,566 reviews, and each pro's credentials and services are stated on that pro's own profile. Transparent yard guides also help owners judge what a quote should include.

FAQ

How much does it cost to own a center console boat each year?

Boatwork's guide puts a 28-foot center console at $15,000 to $45,000 a year, covering storage, insurance, fuel, maintenance and miscellaneous costs. Location, storage type and usage level decide where a given owner falls.

What is the biggest cost after buying the boat?

Storage has the widest range at $2,400 to $18,000, and fuel can match it for frequent users at $3,000 to $15,000. Which one is larger depends on whether you pay for a wet slip and how often you run.

Is Florida more expensive than other places?

Boatwork's guide says Florida and hurricane-zone locations are 30 to 50 percent more expensive than the Gulf Coast or Northeast for center consoles.

How much is center console boat insurance?

Boatzon says premiums typically run 1 to 2 percent of hull value a year for coastal fishing boats. Its example is $1,500 to $3,000 for a $150,000 boat. Your quote will depend on coverage, navigation limits and your boating courses.

Does the price of a center console include the outboard?

Not always. Rec Nation Storage says the outboard is often sold separately and can add $5,000 to $30,000, so confirm what the listing includes.

How do I find a pro for outboard work on my center console?

Describe the job on Boatwork, choose which vetted marine pros to contact and compare their free, no-obligation estimates. Ask each pro about the engine type, the scope of work and whether service happens at the dock or slip.

Which costs do first-time owners most often miss?

The electronics cap in standard insurance policies is a common gap: Boatzon says coverage for fishing equipment and electronics is often limited to $2,500 unless scheduled. A boat with expensive chartplotters and fish finders should have that gear listed before the first trip.

Related pages and posts

References

Tags

center console boat ownership costscost of boat ownershipcenter console annual costcenter console insurance costoutboard boat repair